2011 State Journalism Results

Download PDF

Advertising

  1. Michael Sojka, Mt. Michael Benedictine
  2. Lauren Pelchat, Johnson-Brock
  3. Jim Wardian, Millard South
  4. Kate Turner, Elkhorn
  5. Christine Ruskamp, Johnson-Brock
  6. Casey Sigrist, Scottsbluff

Sports/Action Photography

  1. Evan Ludes, Millard North
  2. Kaylee Everly, Fremont
  3. Moriah Johnson, Omaha Benson
  4. Jim Wardian, Millard South
  5. Kara Schuele, Omaha Marian
  6. Kelsy Belgum, Gering

News/Feature Photography

  1. Kara Schuele, Omaha Marian
  2. Alexa Anderson, Gering
  3. Evan Ludes, Millard North
  4. Kelsy Belgum, Gering
  5. Hannah Bargman, Millard West
  6. Ashley Looper, Dorchester

Column Writing

  1. Will Veguilla, Crete
  2. Kevin Knudson, Millard South
  3. Pierce Dageforde, Millard South
  4. Emily Nitcher, Papillion-La Vista
  5. Jackson Fisher, Lincoln East
  6. Tessa D’Agosta, Omaha North

Editorial Cartooning

  1. Brittany Marvin, Bellevue West
  2. Brian Ellis, Fremont
  3. John Plambeck, Omaha Gross Catholic
  4. Will Folsom, Lincoln Southwest
  5. Jasmine Ruch, Omaha Benson
  6. Meredithe Peer, Omaha Bryan

Editorial Writing

  1. Andrew Johnson, Millard West
  2. Graham Jewell, Mt. Michael Benedictine
  3. Hannah Bauer, Fairbury
  4. Karin Shedd, Scottsbluff
  5. Kelsey Haugen, Lincoln East
  6. Brooke Urzendowski, Omaha Marian

Entertainment Review Writing

  1. Ryan McKeever, Papillion-La Vista
  2. Nathan Demarais, Papillion-La Vista
  3. Emily Schmidt, Lincoln Southwest
  4. Hannah Bauer, Fairbury
  5. Nate Van Fleet, Millard West
  6. Sarah Walsh, Kearney

Headline Writing

  1. Grant Parr, Mt. Michael Benedictine
  2. Gabby Grutsch, Elkhorn
  3. Austin Koeller, Grand Island
  4. Kasey Trouba, Papillion-La Vista
  5. Hailey Bedore, Millard South
  6. Cal Butler, Omaha North

In-depth Newspaper Coverage

  1. Mary Marcum, Pierce Dageforde, Becca Stouder, Kevin Kuehl, Kevin Knudson, Sajna Kajtazovic, Millard South
  2. Maddie Goodman, Sara Guo, Aaron Calderon, Emma Johanningsmeier, Allie Fisher, Samantha Juster, Omaha Westside
  3. Haley Hill, Maggie Peterson, Jessica Powell, Samantha Robb, Omaha North
  4. Tanner Holder, RJ Bacani, Scott Trickel, Hailey Bedore, Haley Herzog, Jason Kraft, Millard South
  5. Gabrielle Carlin, Roger Ethan Hughes, Karin Shedd, Scottsbluff
  6. Molly Misek, Kaylee Asche, Brittany Hytrek, Omaha Marian

Info Graphic

  1. Jill Fahrer, Omaha Gross Catholic
  2. Kathleen Gerber, Omaha Marian
  3. Allison Dethlefs, Omaha Marian
  4. Elisha Desmangles, Millard North
  5. Kira Northrop, Bellevue West
  6. Tiana Harrison, Bellevue West

Newspaper Feature Writing

  1. Liz Fichthorn , Lincoln East
  2. Elisha Desmangles, Millard North
  3. Richard Rhoden, Fairbury
  4. Ali Tomek, Omaha Westside
  5. Jessalyn Holdcraft, Crete
  6. Sammi Henske, Fairbury

Newspaper Layout

  1. John Plambeck, Omaha Gross Catholic
  2. Kacee Fiddes, Waverly
  3. Stephani Jarecke, Columbus Scotus
  4. Samantha Juster, Omaha Westside
  5. Tiana Harrison, Bellevue West
  6. Allison Knightly, Millard South

News Writing

  1. Jackson Booth, Bellevue East
  2. Alexa Anderson, Gering
  3. Nate Van Fleet, Millard West
  4. Haley Herzog, Millard South
  5. Haley Hill, Omaha North
  6. Sam Salvatori, Omaha Westside

Photo Illustration

  1. Allison Dethlefs, Omaha Marian
  2. Annie Dovali, Omaha Marian
  3. Natasha Robertson, Omaha Benson
  4. Kendall Uhrich, Gering
  5. Nicole Kydney, Omaha Bryan
  6. Alexa Anderson, Gering

Sports Feature Writing

  1. Elizabeth Johnson, Millard North
  2. Kevin Knudson, Millard South
  3. Molly Misek, Omaha Marian
  4. Liz Berigan, Omaha Marian
  5. Jessalyn Holdcraft, Crete
  6. Darren Chew, Mt. Michael Benedictine

Sports News Coverage

  1. Abbey Furlow, Omaha Marian
  2. Maddie Holscher, Scottsbluff
  3. Brooke Urzendowski, Omaha Marian
  4. Kelsey Empfield, Scottsbluff
  5. Michael Miller, Scottsbluff
  6. Jason Kraft, Millard South

Yearbook Feature Writing

  1. Elizabeth McGinn, Millard West
  2. Jordyn Mackie, Waverly
  3. AJ Bedor, Bellevue East
  4. Nate Van Haute, Mt. Michael Benedictine
  5. Natalie Montanez, Omaha Marian
  6. Alexandra Allbery, Millard North

Yearbook Layout

  1. Shelton Bazer, Millard South
  2. Natalie Kozel, Omaha Marian
  3. Sydney Goodnight, Papillion-La Vista South
  4. Linnea Hardin, Elkhorn
  5. Sydney Noonan, Waverly
  6. Joe Murnan, Omaha Gross Catholic

Yearbook Theme Development

  1. Hannah Bargman, Ryan Ortega, Natalie Ketzler, Millard West
  2. Preston Sparks, Rebecca Beecham, Jessie Kapustka, Lincoln Pius X
  3. Alex Al­bers, Lincoln East
  4. Chelsea Luedtke, Kelsy O’Neill, Kelsi Kuhn, Gretna
  5. Katie Bojan, Sydney Goodnight, Papillion‐La Vista South
  6. Jessica Hansen, Malinda Havlat, Jacy Hewitt, Dorchester

Yearbook Theme Copy Writing

  1. Grant Parr, Mt. Michael Benedictine
  2. Alexa Baumer, Omaha Marian
  3. Emily Sybrant, Rock County
  4. Maddy Parsley, Scottsbluff
  5. Kim Barmettler, Elkhorn South
  6. Morgan Greene, Gering

Yearbook Sports Feature Writing

  1. Taylor Kupfer, Papillion-La Vista
  2. Nathan Hittle, Fremont
  3. Kaleigh Mueller, Gering
  4. Alexis Carter, Wood River
  5. Kelli Fisher, Yutan
  6. Sarah Ferguson, Millard West

2011 State Journalism Sweepstakes Results

Class A1 Sweepstakes
Millard North, 27
Millard South, 18
Omaha Westside, 16
Millard West, 13
Omaha Benson, 12
Omaha North, 11
Bellevue West, 10
Papillion-La Vista South, 8
Bellevue East, 6
Omaha Bryan, 3
Grand Island, 2

Class A2 Sweepstakes
Omaha Marian, 43
Scottsbluff, 26
Papillion-La Vista, 16
Lincoln East, 13
Fremont, 11
Kearney, 6
Gretna, 4
Elkhorn South, 3
Lincoln Northeast, 2
Lincoln Pius X, 2

Class B Sweepstakes
Gering, 48
Elkhorn, 26
Omaha Gross Catholic, 19
Waverly, 19
Crete, 14

Class C Sweepstakes
Mt. Michael Benedictine, 47
Fairbury, 24
Sandy Creek, 23
Yutan, 14
Columbus Scotus, 9
Wood River, 6
Centennial, 3

Class D Sweepstakes
Hayes Center, 31
Johnson-Brock, 28
Dorchester, 24
Rock County, 12
Harvard, 11
Greeley-Wolbach, 10
Heartland, 5
Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 2